Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 11, 2020

Thank you for visiting the website of Private Jet Cost, LLC d/b/a Private Jet Cost and its affiliates (together, “PJC”, “we” or “us”). An important part of our commitment to you is our respect for your privacy as a user of this website, https://www.privatejetcost.com/ (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy seeks to help you understand whether and how we collect information about you or information you may provide when you visit the Site, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. Your visit to the Site is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By visiting the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, which may be updated by us at any time. If we update our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here. Any such changes will be effective upon posting. You should consult the “Privacy Policy” bar on this Site each time you visit the Site. If you do not agree with it, you should not use the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected only on the Site. It does not apply to information collected by any website to which the Site may link or any other third party. Should you choose to visit these third-party sites, you should review their privacy policies to ensure that you understand and are comfortable with their practices concerning your personally identifiable information. Similarly, this Privacy Policy does not concern your interaction with PJC in any matter other than your use of the Site.  Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy also apply to information that you submit to us offline and to Personally Identifiable Information (as described below) that we may collect from third parties.

DECLARATION OF CONSENT

By submitting personally identifiable information and other information to the Site, you consent to the processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.  By providing us with your telephone number, including on our Site or over the telephone, you agree to be contacted by PJC and providers that have contracted with us to be part of our referral information service program in relation to the services that we provide you (together, the "Participating Providers") to explore options relating to our services. You agree to be contacted by telephone call or text message at the telephone number you provided using automatic telephone dialing systems, even if you previously registered on a Do Not Call registry, and consent is not a condition of any purchase.

You may withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us at katie@privatejetcosts.com.

The Types of Information We Collect About You

When you enter and browse the Site, we may collect two different types of information about you: information you provide to us, and information we collect through technology.

Information You Provide to Us

In order to obtain access to certain information or materials provided via the Site, you may have to provide information that we collect and store in a way that allows us to relate it to you personally. We refer to such information as personally identifiable information. Additionally, we may collect and retain a record of all communications with you. The categories of personally identifiable information we collect directly from you includes:

·        Identifiers, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, and mailing address;

·        Information you provide on our Site to request services for yourself or another person, for example your username, password, location, zip/postal code, mailing address, fax number, and email address;

·        Financial information, including the budget for services; and

·        Feedback you provide to us about our services, including in response to surveys or through our customer service centers.

Information We Collect Through Technology

We may collect information about you through technology. For example, we may collect your IP address each time you request a page during a visit to the Site. (An IP address is often associated with the portal through which you enter the Internet.) At times, we may also use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which users browse various parts of the Site.

The Site may also use other technical methods to track and analyze the traffic patterns on the Site, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of the Site. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We may also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our Site users to determine whether such users have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. We may collect the information from use of these technical methods in a form that is personally identifiable.

During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may use this information to measure Site activity, to develop ideas for improving our websites and for any other purpose to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Cookies and How We Use Them

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your browser when you visit our Site. Cookies are used primarily for administrative purposes, to improve your experience with our Site. For instance, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site, including personal information, so that the Site will remember who you are.

We use cookies primarily to capture anonymous analytics to improve our Site experience and performance. This includes compiling statistical information concerning, among other things, the frequency of use of our site, the pages visited, and the length of each visit, as well as information about your computer, operating system, browser, language, and country. We do not use cookies to store any personal information that could be read or understood by others.

Using the settings of your Internet browser, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Consult your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you choose to turn off cookies, you may not have access to many features that improve your browsing experience of our Site, and some of our services may not function properly. You may at any time delete any cookies set by using the relevant option of your Internet browser or by deleting the cookies on your hard drive.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you accept receipt of all cookies on the Site.

Web Beacons. Some pages of our Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may collect information about you from other sources. For example, we may collect information about you from:

Our Use of Your Personally Identifiable Information

We may use, sell, or disclose certain personally identifiable information we collect about you for one or more of the following purposes:

·        To fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.

·        When you visit and browse the Site as part of our normal business operations.

·        To send you administrative communications either about your interactions with us or about features of the Site, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy.

·        To present our Site and its contents to you.

·        To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Site, products, and services.

·        To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

·        To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

·        To customize any advertising and content you see on the Site.

·        To send you promotional material from us and/or our affiliates.

·        To analyze your engagement with PJC and Participating Providers and your use of our services to better understand your interest and behaviors and customize your experience.

·        To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Site, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

·        For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, products, and services.

·        To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

·        To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us, or an affiliate or third party, about our Site users is among the assets transferred. We may transfer all user information (which may include personally identifiable information) to our acquirers or successors. PJC, however, reserves the right to use any personally identifiable information in any manner permitted by law.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

·        To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

·        To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

·        To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

·        In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

We may also use service providers to facilitate our services or platform functions on our behalf. These companies and individuals may have access to your personally identifiable information, as needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for another purpose.

How We Use Your Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not personally identify you, including anonymous information and aggregate data. We may use this information to understand better how our visitors use the Site, research our visitors’ demographics, interests, and behavior, improve the Site, provide visitors with customized services and information, and for other similar purposes. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information. We may share this information with others, for informational or promotional purposes, and may use this information in any manner permitted by law.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

·        To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

·        For marketing, research and other business purposes, and we may associate your personally identifiable information with other information we collect about you, such as details about your usage patterns and interests.

·        To Participating Providers, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.

·        To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Private Jet Costs’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Private Jet Costs about our Site users is among the assets transferred.

·        To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

·        For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may also disclose your personal information:

·        To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·        To enforce or apply our Terms of Use (https://www.privatejetcost.com/terms-of-use.html) and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

·        If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of PJC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

·        Protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you, or protect the safety and security of our websites, databases or third parties, including the safety and security of tangible or intangible property that belongs to us or to third parties.

Links to Third Parties

We may provide links to third party websites from our Site as a service to our users, but we have no ability to control nor are we responsible for the privacy and data collection, use, and disclosure practices of third party websites. When you click on links that take you to external websites, you will be subject to their privacy policies and practices and not ours. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such websites before providing them with any information.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

·        Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email with your request to katie@privatejetcosts.com.

·        Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to katie@privatejetcosts.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at katie@privatejetcosts.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Do Not Track

PJC does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser allows you to set the DNT signal so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. You should consult the help pages of your browser to learn how to set your preferences so that websites do not track you.

Recorded Telephone Communications

Telephone communications between you and PJC may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. By providing information to us, you expressly consent to the recording of these telephone communications.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or through any of its features, use any of the interactive features of this Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. Although this Site is not targeted toward children, we are concerned about the safety and privacy of children who use the Internet. If a child under 13 has provided personally identifiable information to us through the Site, a parent or guardian may inform us at the address for legal notices above, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete it from our database, subject to applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

California Consumers

We do not meet the conditions as outlined in Section 1798.140 of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and therefore are not subject to CCPA requirements. For specific information related to your ability to access and correct your personal information, see Accessing and Correcting Your Information above.

GDPR Notice

In compliance with the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we may rely upon one or more legal bases defined in the GDPR to collect, use, share and otherwise process the personal information of individuals located in the EU, including where:

·        Necessary to perform a contract we have with you, such as our terms of engagement, and to provide the services;

·        You have consented to the processing (in which case you may revoke your consent at any time);

·        Necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

·        Necessary to protect your vital interests or those of others;

·        Necessary in the public interest; and

·        Necessary for the purposes of PJC or a third party’s legitimate interests, provided that those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Where we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process your information based on legitimate interests, we may rely on the following interests:

·        Marketing our products: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in marketing our products to you. For example, where permitted by digital marketing law, we may contact you by email to let you know of products you might be interested in.

·        Providing, improving and developing our products: We use your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in tailoring and improving our products. For example, we may send you a survey or questionnaire to understand your experience in purchasing from us.

If you are located in the EU, under certain circumstances, you may have certain legal rights under the GDPR, including:

·        To access the personal data we maintain about you

·        To receive information about how we process your personal data

·        To correct your personal data

·        To have your personal data erased

·        To object to or restrict how we process your personal data

·        To request your personal data be transferred to a third party

·        To withdraw any consent you may have given us to process your personal data

If you are an EU resident, you have the right to object to our processing that is based on legitimate interests by contacting us at the address or number below. If you are located in the EU and you believe that we have infringed your rights under the GDPR, please contact us by sending an email to katie@privatejetcost.com.

Protection of Information

We endeavor to protect your personally identifiable information. We use technical, administrative and physical methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including firewalls. Please be aware though that there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, and third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. We will not be responsible or liable for any damages, losses or causes of action arising out of or in connection with the disclosure of your personally identifiable information.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

katie@privatejetcosts.com or P.O. Box 472, Jenks, OK 74037.